Saturday, October 11, 2008

It could be the Okie Doke...Let's Hope Not!

So, I know I haven't said much about him since the first time I mentioned him but I wanted to say that FP and I are as cool as always. I've done a very good job of readjusting (NOT, let's be clear, getting rid of...by ANY means) my feelings for him and I'm proud of myself. I actually think this is better for me because now, we can keep developing this friendship that I want to, no matter what, hold on to for as long as we can have it.

ANYWAY, he's supposed to be coming up here. Excited much? Simmer down! He's not SUPPOSED to be coming up here until February 2009. See, last year I decided close to the last minute that I wanted to see the Knicks (my FAVORITE team, no disses in the comments section please) and the Celtics play so that I could root for my team AND root for my baby, KG, at the same time. FP was supposed to come but since they only had nosebleed seats, I changed my mind and vowed to go next season.

I missed the pre-sale and so even though I don't have the seats I want, I got another pair of decent seats (according to Lucky, she's a ticketnista...worse than me!) and soooooo, FP said he's going to come. I've decided that, despite how I want to react, I will not get overly pumped up about this impending visit because...what if he doesn't show up? I'm excited that he MIGHT be coming up here (someone tell him to buy a ticket sooner rather than later) because I haven't seen him in almost a year at this point. Plus, I'll get to see an NBA game for the first time in like 20 years with someone whose real cool peeps.

Now, I will not be set up for the okie doke because I'm "too cool" for that. LOL!! Well, I can't let it show anyway. Once I see him at the baggage claim, THEN I'll officially be excited. If he doesn't come, he'll owe me the price of that Knicks ticket (it'll be my treat if he does come). WE SHALL SEE!!


Oh and by the way, I've been told by one of my good friends that if I let him go without having had "crown royal on ice" an attempt of the aforementioned statement, she won't speak to me for about a month. Ain't that something!!!??!?!

3 comments:

N.O. LADI said...

This is sooooooooooooo me as well. I swear on everything I love that this good girl persona is like a monkey on my back. And I cannot wait to shake her ass...lmao! You already know that we are >>here<< on this!

LovinMe4Me said...

Hey gurl...I'm trying to hold my excitement I have for you down because well ___________________________ (you can fill in the blanks)

So as stated....WE SHALL SEE!!!

XOXO

Janelle said...

Okay I'm gonna hold off the excitement until you write about the baggage claim greeting. Then I can squeal "Go Team FP" (sound familiar?? LOL)

and I just received an email from goldstar.com about cheap Knick tix for some upcoming Nov. games. Sign up for their newsletter to get the waaaay discounted Knick tix.

oh and lastly; tag, you're it. ;)